CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Ron Gross
Quorn Foods
Station Road
Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7AB
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Gross: In your letter dated November 19, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown and a photocopy of the packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “Mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Quorn Meatless Schnitzel (item A04551) is said to contain approximately 89 percent mycoprotein paste, 5 percent water, 2 percent high gel whey, 2 percent chicken flavor, 1 percent free range albumen, and trace amounts of calcium chloride, calcium acetate, and pectin. Item A04551 will be imported frozen in two 8 kilogram boxes, 16 kilograms net packed.

The applicable subheading for item A04551 will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division